Argonne National Laboratory

Postdoctoral Research Symposium

Co-sponsored by:

Euclid Techlabs

Materials Development, Inc.

UOP/Honeywell Company

September 20, 2012

 

PRESENTATIONS

Building 402

 

 

Session 1:    Chemistry, Engineering and Materials Science 1: Energy                             Room A1100

                          Storage and Battery Technology

 

Session Chairs:  Vilas Pol, Argonne National Laboratory

                       Shikha Jain, Argonne National Laboratory

 

10:00 AM

FAST RECHARGEABLE CATHODE FROM EARTH-ABUNDANT ELEMENTS. Bonil Koo1, Soma Chattopadhyay1, Tomohiro Shibata1, Vitali B. Prakapenka2, Christopher S. Johnson1, Tijana Rajh1, Elena V. Shevchenko*1, Argonne National Laboratory1, Center for Nanoscale Materials, Argonne, IL 60439; The University of Chicago2, Center for Advanced Radiation Sources, Chicago, IL 60637

10:20 AM

REACTIVE NANOCOMPOSITES: STRUCTURE - REACTIVITY RELATIONSHIP. Khachatur Manukyan and Alexander Mukasyan*, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN 46556

10:40 AM

REDUCED GRAPHENE OXIDE FOR ENERGY STORAGE COMPOSITES. James G. Radich and Prashant V. Kamat, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN 46556

11:00 AM

ALL-SOLID-STATE RECHARGEABLE LITHIUM ION BATTERY FABRICATION WITH AL-DOPED Li7La3Zr2O12 SOLID ELECTROLYTE. Ying Jin and Paul J McGinn*, University of Notre Dame, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Notre Dame, IN 46556

11:20 AM

LI BATTERY MATERIAL BEHAVIOR STUDIED IN ELECTRON MICROSCOPES. Christian Proff, J.G. Wen, Dean J. Miller*, Argonne National Laboratory, Materials Science Division, Argonne, IL 60439

11:40 AM

ENERGY MIGRATION AND QUANTUM DOT-ENHANCED LIGHT HARVESTING IN METAL ORGANIC FRAMEWORKS. Shengye Jin1, Ho-Jin Son2, Joseph T. Hupp2, Gary P. Wiederrecht*1, Argonne National Laboratory1, Center for Nanoscale Materials, Argonne, IL 60439; Northwestern University2, Evanston, IL 60208

12:00 PM

LUNCH – Argonne Guest House

 

Session 2      Chemistry, Engineering & Materials Science 2: Catalysis,                          Room E1100

                          Combustion and Modeling        

                                                         

Session Chairs: Daniel Shoemaker, Argonne National Laboratory

                       Elina Vitol, Argonne National Laboratory

 

10:00 AM

AN ALL-INCLUSIVE ATOMIC LAYER DEPOSITION APPROACH TO SOLAR WATER SPLITTING. Shannon C Riha and Alex B. F. Martinson*, Argonne National Laboratory, Materials Science Division, Argonne, IL 60439

10:20 AM

EFFECT OF LOAD CYCLES ON FUEL CELL DURABILITY. Srikanth Arisetty, X. Wang, R.K. Ahluwaliah, X. Wang, N. Kariuki, D. Myers, R. Mukundan, R. Borup, J. Davey, D. Langlois, F. Gambini, O. Polevaya, S. Blanchet, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Sciences and Engineering Division, Argonne, IL 60439

10:40 AM

CONTROLLING CATALYSIS THROUGH EPITAXY. James Enterkin, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Sciences and Engineering Division, Argonne, IL 60439

11:00 AM

AB INITIO CALCULATION OF REACTION RATE COEFFICIENTS WITH ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF NUCLEAR QUANTUM EFFECTS. Maksym Kryvohuz, Argonne Laboratory, Chemical Sciences and Engineering Division, Argonne, IL 60439

11:20 AM

MULTI-SCALE INFORMATICS FOR COMPLEX CHEMICAL MECHANISMS IN COMBUSTION. Michael P. Burke, Stephen J. Klippenstein, Lawrence B. Harding, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Sciences and Engineering Division, Argonne, IL 60439

11:40 AM

PROCESS MODELING AND PERFORMANCE OPTIMIZATION OF CATALYTIC REACTORS. Ujjal Das, Argonne National Laboratory, Materials Science Division, Argonne, IL 60439

12:00 PM

LUNCH – Argonne Guest House

 

Session 3:    Biology, Microbiology, Environmental Science                                               Room E1200

 

Session Chair: Yan Feng, Argonne National Laboratory

                       Carol Giometti, Argonne National Laboratory

 

10:00 AM

AUTOMATIC CELL IDENTIFICATION IN MULTI-DIMENSIONAL X-RAY FLUORESCENCE IMAGES. Siwei Wang, Sven Leyffer, Stefan Wild*, Argonne National Laboratory, Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne, IL 60439

10:20 AM

MICROBIAL DIVERSITY IN A GEOCHEMICALLY-ZONE, PRISTINE AQUIFER. Theodore Flynn, Argonne National Laboratory, Biosciences Division, Argonne, IL 60439

10:40 AM

DEVELOPMENT OF SOFT CLUSTERING METHODS FOR RAPID AND ACCURATE ANALYSIS OF X-RAY FLUORESCENCE MICROSCOPY DATA. Jesse Ward, Chris Jacobsen, Stefan Vogt*, Argonne National Laboratory, X-ray Science Division, Argonne, IL 60439

11:00 AM

FACTORING WATER RESOURCES INTO ALGAL BIODIESEL PRODUCTION. Yi-Wen Chiu and May Wu*, Argonne National Laboratory, Energy Systems Division, Argonne, IL 60439

11:20 AM

UNCERTAINTY OF SIMULATED PRECIPITATION AND CLIMATE. Laura Zamboni1, Robert L. Jacob1Veerabhadra R. Kotamarthi1, Timothy J. Williams*1, Isaac M. Held2, Ming Zhao2, V. Balaji2, J. David Neelin3, James C. McWilliams3, Christopher Kerr2, Argonne National Laboratory1, Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne, IL 60439; Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory2, Princeton, NJ 08540; University of California-Los Angeles, Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Los Angeles, CA 90095

11:40 AM

SYNTHESIS AND PERFORMANCE OF FLAVIVIRUS-DERIVED LIPOPEPTIDE AS COMPONENTS OF FUSOGENIC LIPOSOMES FOR BLADDER TUMOR THERAPY. Andrés González1Seok-Hee Hyun1, Tyrone Yacoub2Igal Szleifer2, David H. Thompson*1, Purdue University-West Lafayette1, Department of Chemistry, West Lafayette, 47907; Northwestern University2, Evanston, IL 60208

12:00 PM

LUNCH – Argonne Guest House

 


 

Session 4      Biology, Materials Science and Mathematics and                                           Room A5000

                          Computer Science

 

Session Chairs: Kuldeep Mistry, Argonne National Laboratory

                       Kamlesh Suthar, Argonne National Laboratory

 

10:20 AM

PERFORMANCE AUTOTUNING WITH ORIO; Azamat Mametjanov, Argonne National Laboratory, Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne, IL 60439

10:40 AM

AUTOMATED PRODUCTION OF PATTERNED MICRO/NANOWIRES BY ELECTROPLATE AND LIFT (E&L) LITHOGRAPHY; Lori A. Lepak1, Samuel Hempel1, Andrew Zimmerman1Anirudha V. Sumant2Ralu Divan2, C. Suzanne Miller2, Daniel Rosenmann2Timea Hohl1, Alan Marten3, Michael P. Zach*1, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point1, Department of Chemistry, Stevens Point, WI 54481; Argonne National Laboratory2, Center for Nanoscale Materials, Argonne, IL 60439; Marten Machining3, Stevens Point, WI 54481

11:00 AM

Li1.5Ni0.25Mn0.75 NANOWIRES PRODUCED BY ELECTROSPINNING. Rui XuShui JianglanIlias Belharouak*, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Sciences and Engineering Division, Argonne, IL 60439

11:20 AM

METAL NANOPARTICLE AND GRAPHENE-METAL NANOPARTICLE COMPOSITES: CHARGE TRANSFER AND SURFACE INTERACTIONS WITH TARGET MOLECULES. Sean J. Murphy, Ian V. LightcapLibai Huang, Prashant V. Kamat*, University of Notre Dame, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Notre Dame, IN 46556

12:00 PM

LUNCH – Argonne Guest House

 

Session 5      Chemistry, Engineering and Materials Science 3:                                           Room A1100

                          Lubricants, Surface Science, Dynamics

 

Session Chair:   Andrew Skipor, Argonne National Laboratory

                       Christian Proff, Argonne National Laboratory

 

2:00 PM

GRAPHENE-ENABLED WEAR AND FRICTION REDUCTION ON SLIDING STEEL SURFACES. Diana Berman, Ali ErdemirAnirudha Sumant*, Argonne National Laboratory, Center for Nanoscale Materials, Argonne, IL 60439

2:20 PM

USE OF DENSITY FUNCTIONAL THEORY CALCULATIONS TO CHARACTERIZE NOVEL ELECTRONIC PROPERTIES OF ASSEMBLED ADLAYERS OF ORGANIC MOLECULES ON Cu AND Ag SURFACES. Rees Rankin, Argonne National Laboratory, Center for Nanoscale Materials, Argonne, IL 60439

2:40 PM

TRIBOLOGICAL PERFORMANCE AND TRIBOCHEMISTRY OF TUNGSTEN CARBIDE DOPED DIAMOND-LIKE CARBON COATING AND ONION-LIKE CARBON NANOLUBRICANTS UNDER LUBRICATED EXTREME PRESSURE CONDITIONS. Kuldeep Mistry, A. Morina, A. Erdemir, A. Nevill, Argonne National Laboratory, X-ray Science Division, Argonne, IL 60439

3:00 PM

NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS OF A VERTICAL TAIL OF A COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT WITH ACTIVE FLOW CONTROL. Michel Rasquin1, Jeffrey L. Martin2, Kenneth E. Jansen*2, Argonne National Laboratory and University of Colorado Boulder1, Leadership Computing Facility, Argonne, IL 60439; University of Colorado-Boulder2, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Boulder, CO 80309

3:20 PM

RIGOROUS ROUTE TO INTERACTION POTENTIALS FOR REACTIVE MODELS DERIVED FROM CONDENSED PHASE AB INITIO SIMULATIONS. Chris Knight1 and Gregory A. Voth*2, Argonne National Laboratory1, Computing, Environment, and Life Sciences, Argonne, IL 60439; The University of Chicago, Chicago, IL 60637 and Argonne National Laboratory2, Computing, Environment, and Life Sciences, Argonne, IL 60439

 

Session: 6    Chemistry, Engineering and  Materials Science 4:                                          Room E1100

                          Spectroscopy, Microscopy, Lasers and Semiconductors

 

Session Chairs: Giselle Sandi, Argonne National Laboratory

                       Hua Zhou, Argonne National Laboratory

 

2:00 PM

POWERFUL COHERENT TERAHERTZ EMISSION FROM Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8 MESA ARRAY. Timothy M. Benseman1, Kenneth E. Gray1, Alexei E. Koshelev1Wai-Kwong Kwok*1, Ulrich Welp1, Hidetoshi Minami2, Kazuo Kadowaki2, Takashi Yamamoto3, Argonne National Laboratory1, Materials Science Division, Argonne, IL 60439; University of Tsukuba2, Institute for Materials Science, Tsukuba, 305-8753; Japan Atomic Energy Agency3, Semiconductor Analysis and Radiation Effects Group, Takasaki, Japan 370-1292

2:20 PM

GROWTH AND ACTIVATION OF GROUP IV SEMICONDUCTORS FOR APPLICATION IN INFRARED DETECTORS AND PHOTOVOLTAICS. Junqi Xie, Argonne National Laboratory, High Energy Physics Division, Argonne, IL 60439

2:40 PM

THE RELATIVE UNCERTAINTY OF RIMS AND ITS EFFECTS ON ISOTOPE RATIO MEASUREMENTS. David Willingham1, Michael R. Savina*1, Kim B. Knight2, Michael J. Pellin1, Ian D. Hutcheon2, Argonne National Laboratory1, Materials Science Division, Argonne, IL 60439; Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory2, Livermore, CA 94550

3:00 PM

IRRADIATION-INDUCED COMPOSITION INSTABILITIES IN BINARY SYSTEMS. Santosh Dubey and Anter El-Azab*, Purdue University-West Lafayette, Department of Nuclear Engineering, West Lafayette, IN 47907

3:20 PM

NANOSCALE SELF-ASSEMBLY OF AMINO ACIDS ON METAL SURFACES: HOW MOLECULAR STRUCTURE AFFECTS MOLECULE-SURFACE INTERACTIONS. Erin V. Iski, Esmeralda N. Yitamben, Rees B. Rankin, Jeffrey P. Greeley, Nathan P. Guisinger*, Argonne National Laboratory, Center for Nanoscale Materials, Argonne, IL 60439

3:40 PM

A FOURIER TRANSFORM TIME-OF-FLIGHT MASS SPECTROMETER FOR ANALYSIS OF BIOMOLECULES. Ryan T. Hilger, Robert E. Santini, Scott A. McLuckey*, Purdue University-West Lafayette, Department of Chemistry, West Lafayette, IN 47907

 

Session 7      Physics, High Energy Physics and Synchrotron Research                           Room E1200

 

Session Chairs:  Kawtar Hafidi, Argonne National Laboratory

                       Joseph Bernstein, Argonne National Laboratory

 

2:00 PM

A WIRELESS POWER AND DATA ACQUISITION SYSTEM FOR LARGE DETECTORSHimansu Sahoo, Zelimir Djurcic, Patrick DeLurgio, Gary Drake, Andrew Krep*, Argonne National Laboratory, High Energy Physics Division, Argonne, IL 60439

 2:20 PM

RESONANT AUGER DECAY IN PRESENCE OF AN INTENSE OPTICAL LASER. Antonio Picon Alvarez, Christian Buth, Gilles DoumyBertold Krässig, Linda Young, Stephen H. Southworth*, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL 60439

2:40 PM

CONSTRUCTION OF A DIGITAL HADRON CALORIMETER. Kurt Francis, Jose Repond*, Lei Xia, Burak Bilki, Jacob Smith, James Schlereth Argonne National Laboratory, High Energy Physics Division, Argonne, IL 60439

3:00 PM

SEARCHES FOR THE HIGGS BOSON AT THE TEVATRON. Yuri Oksuzian, University of Virginia, Department of Physics, Charlottesville, VA 22904

3:20 PM

STATUS OF THE NOVA NEAR DETECTOR PROTOTYPE. Timothy D Kutnink, Iowa State University, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Ames, IA 50011

3:40 PM

MOLECULAR DAMAGE BY X-RAY ABSORPTION AND VACANCY CASCADES. Dipanwita Ray, Robert W. Dunford, Stephen H. Southworth*, Argonne National Laboratory, X-ray Science Division, Argonne, IL 60439